Skip to Navigation

Disclaimer

Text Size
  • Increase
  • Decrease
  • Normal

Current Size: 75%

Disclaimer

  • Copyright
  • Use of materials and information
  • Commercial and other use
  • Linking to this site
  • Disclaimer provision
  • Quality of information
  • Links to external websites
  • Security
  • Privacy statement information
  • Your email address
  • Cookies and clickstream data
  • Personal Information
  • Queries, concerns and further information
  • Glossary

Copyright
SWOP materials may be displayed, distributed, downloaded or reproduced in part or in full provided you acknowledge and attribute SWOP as the owner. However, you must obtain permission if you wish to (a) charge others for access to the work, (b) include the work in advertising or a product for sale, (c) use the work for an unintended purpose, or (d) modify the work.

Commonwealth and NSW government information and materials on this website, including data, pages, documents, graphics, images and webpages, audio and video are protected by copyright, unless specifically notified to the contrary.

Use of materials and information
You may download, store in cache, display, print and copy a single copy or part of a single copy of information or material from this site only for your personal, non-commercial use and only in an unaltered form.

Information or material from this site may be used for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 and may only be reproduced as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (a copy of the Act is available at SCALEplus, the legal information retrieval system owned by the Australian Attorney General's Department, at scaleplus.law.gov.au).

Any permitted reproduction made must acknowledge SWOP source of any selected passage, extract, diagram or other information or material reproduced. Any reproduction made of the information or material must include a copy of the original copyright and disclaimer notices as set out here.

Commercial and other use
You are not permitted to re-transmit, distribute or commercialise the information or material without full acknowledgement to SWOP or by seeking prior written approval from SWOP. For written permission to use the information or material from this site, please contact SWOP Online. You may not use this website to sell a product or service, or to increase traffic to your website for commercial reasons, such as advertising sales.

Please email SWOP Online with any questions you may have about our website programs or policies.

The contact information is:
Email: swoponline@acon.org.au
Postal: PO Box 1354, Strawberry Hills, NSW 2012

Linking to this site
You may link to this site. Permission is not granted to reproduce, frame or reformat the files, pages, images, information and materials from this site on any other site unless express written permission has been obtained from SWOP Online.

Disclaimer Provision
This website is presented by SWOP for the purpose of disseminating health information. This website is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Nothing contained in this site is intended to be used as medical advice and it is not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any sexually transmissible infection (STI), HIV or hepatitis A, B or C or mental health conditions, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes or as a substitute for your own health professional's advice.

Information about the law that appears on this site is not legal advice. You should not act solely on the basis of material on this site. We recommend that formal legal advice be sought before acting on any of the areas mentioned in this site.

SWOP and ACON do not accept any liability for any illness, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information contained in this website.

Quality of information
SWOP makes every effort to ensure the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly. Before relying on the information on this site, however, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances.

SWOP and ACON cannot guarantee and assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information.

Links to external websites
This website contains links to external websites. SWOP takes due care in selecting linked websites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Linkage to external websites should not be taken to be an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this site. Users of links provided by this site are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the site they visit.

Views or recommendations provided in linked sites do not necessarily reflect those of SWOP or ACON.

Security
Every endeavour is made to ensure that this site is secure. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user's transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects.

SWOP and ACON accept no liability for any interference with or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this site is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user's computer system, software or data.

Privacy statement information
SWOP and ACON make every effort to comply with the Information Privacy Principles (1–3, and 10 and 11) contained within the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in the collection and privacy protection of its website users.

A copy of the Act is available at SCALEplus the legal information retrieval system owned by the Australian Attorney General's Department at scaleplus.law.gov.au).

If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to SWOP Online.

Your email address
SWOP will only record your email address in the event that you send us a message by email, if you sign up as a member or forum participant, or if you register requesting notifications.

SWOP will only record your mobile number if you sign up for our SMS notification system. Your email address, phone number and other details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing lists without your prior consent by way of a specific request in writing.

We will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose, without your prior written consent.

Cookies and clickstream data
SWOP uses a 'cookie' for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small file supplied by SWOP and stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access SWOP’s website. (An explanation of cookies generally can be found at the site of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.)

The cookie enables SWOP to recognise you as an individual as you move from one page to another. This cookie will be immediately lost when you end your internet session and shut down your computer.

Our copy of your information will be automatically deleted twenty minutes after you last used the system. This information is only used to help you use our website systems more efficiently, not to track your movements through the internet, or to record information about you.

Any system on this website that records information about you will specifically ask your permission first.
SWOP makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address
  • the user's top level domain name
  • the date and time of access to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited.

This information is analysed to show broken links in our website, traffic problems and other site problems. We use this information to redesign for efficiency of use.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

Personal information
Information provided through the SWOP website will comply with Information Privacy Principles (see glossary below), and particularly principles 1–3 and 10 and 11. Stated simply, these principles are:

  • Principle 1 - Collection of information must be lawful and fair
  • Principle 2 - Informing people why information is collected
  • Principle 3 - Ensuring personal information collected is of good quality and not too intrusive
  • Principle 10 - Limiting the use of personal information to the purposes for which it was collected
  • Principle 11 - Preventing the disclosure of personal information outside the agency.


Queries, concerns and further information
If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and SWOP’s website, email SWOP Online.

Glossary

  • Domain name - The code for the country or type of internet connection a user comes from, such as '.com' '.gov' '.au' '.uk'.
  • Information Privacy Principles - 11 principles established under section 14 of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The principles can be accessed at SCALEplus, the legal information retrieval system owned by the Australian Attorney General's Department (at scaleplus.law.gov.au).
  • Internet Service Provider - A company or organisation that provides access to the internet for users.
  • Law enforcement agency - An agency of the Commonwealth or a State or Territory such as the Australian Federal police, which exercises powers such as executing a warrant to seize documentation or goods or to search premises etc.
  • Notification - Automatic advice of new or updated material available via ACON, provided to a user who registers for this service.